Product Detail

< Back

Barnfind Barnmini 01 SDI-SFP Converter
Partnumber: RE-05-0001

Description

This is the most popular BarnMini. It gives a unique platform to take in most video electrical signals and convert it to optical. The BarnMini-01 handles also SDTI signals from e.g. EVS. It comes with a second BNC that could be used for monitoring and other redundancy applications. Any optical SFPs can be used and even we can house a HDMI SFP for converting to HDMI or even coming in HDMI and convert back to electrical SDI. All outputs are re-clocked. BarnMini-01, can rightly claim to be the most flexible electrical to optical converter in the market.



Electrical ports 
 1x TX BNC port
 1x RX BNC port
 75 OHM BNC connector
 SMPTE 259M, 292M, 372M, 424M, DVB-ASI
 Multirate reclocking of outputs 270Mbit/s – 3Gbit/s
 Automatic cable EQ (Belden 1694A) 270Mbit/s-250m, 1.5Gbit/s-140m, 3Gbit/s-80m
Optical ports 
 Fiberoptical port (SFP) , Duplex transcievers , LC/PC connectors (optional HDMI, HD-BNC, RJ45)
 SMPTE 259M, 292M, 372M, 424M, 297M, DVB-ASI
 Multirate reclocking of outputs 270Mbit/s – 3Gbit/s
 Hot pluggable/swappable
 Singlemode and/or Multimode
 18 CWDM wavelength selections – ITU-T G.694.2
Power supply 
 12-24V DC. Power supply included
Physical size 
 92mm x 98mm x 22mm
 200g
Model name 
 BM-01

Bulk Purchase Prices
QuantitiesPrice From
0—4£334.11 each (excl. VAT)
5—9£317.12 each (excl. VAT)
10+£305.80 each (excl. VAT)