Product Detail

< Back

24 Core LSOH - OS2 - SWA Armoured
Partnumber: JE-00-3924
Out Of Stock

Description

This range of steel armoured cables are suitable for direct burial thay are constructed from standard single loose tube fibers that are then packed into a fibreglass waterproof strengthener. An internal LSOH jacket is then applied with a rip cord and then a second oversheath of black LSOH is added.



Impact Resistance

15Nm

Crush Resistance

1500N

Anti-kink

>100mm

Operating Temp

-30°C to 60°C

Water penetration

No water on free end

Maximum attenuation @ 1300nm

≤0.39dB/km

Maximum attenuation @ 1550nm

≤0.25dB/km

Inhomogeneity @ 2 X 1000m

0.1 dB/km Max

Core diameter

50.0±1.0μm

Cladding non-circularity

≤0.7%

Core-cladding concentricity error

≤1.0μm

Group index of refraction @ 1300nm

1.467

Group index of refraction @ 1550nm

1.468

PMDQ Link Design Value (where Q=0.01%, N=20)

≤ 0.2 ps/√km

Chromatic dispersion

≤ │03│ps/km • nm @ 1330nm

 

≤ │18│ps/km • nm @ 1550nm

 

≤ │22│ps/km • nm @ 1625nm

Zero dispersion wavelength

1300 ‐1322 nm

Zero dispersion slope

≤ 0.090 ps/(nm2 • km)

 

 

4-16 Cores

24 Core

Nominal diameter

10.0 mm

10.5 mm

Nominal cable weight

165 kg/km

180 kg/km