Your basket is empty

Privacy Policy

Updated 2018/May/16


Outline

Argosy Components Ltd and it's parent company IEWC are committed to protecting your privacy.

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully and in accordance with:

  • The Data Protection Act 1998
  • General Data Protection Regulation 2018

Data Collection

We collect information about you to process your order successfully and to provide you with the best possible service. The only information we collect is the information that you enter when you register or place an order with us.
We will not collect any other data about you without your knowledge, Information is collected lawfully and in accordance with the above laws.

Data Storage

It is Argosy's policy to store your personal data for six years from the point of last use, unless there is an explicit legal requirement to retain it of a longer period.

Argosy will ensure that any deletion or suspension request or request for your information to be disclosed to you or a third party that you initiate, is actioned as soon as is possible unless there is an explicit legal requirement that prevents us from doing so.

The following third parties may have access to some of argosy's customer data

Argosy has strict non-disclosure agreements with all of it's contractors

Data Handling

Your personal details are held by Argosy and are never shared with other organisations without your knowledge. The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

If we intend to transfer your personal information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first and never to a country that lacks sufficient data protection standards.

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to share limited details about an order with a supplier to comply with British or European law, or the law of the county where the supplier is located, this is usually to prove that we are not acting as an intermediary to circumvent export restrictions or embargoes
The information that we include in this report is:

  • Shipping Date (Year and Month Only)
  • Invoice Date
  • Destination Country
  • Argosy's Supplying Warehouse
  • Name Of The Receiving Company
  • Supplier's Part Number For The Item
  • Argosy's Part Number For The Item
  • Description Of The Item
  • Quantity To Be Shipped
  • Unit Of Measure
  • Cost per UOM
  • Total Cost Of Goods Sold
  • Argosy's Works Order Number - If Item Is A Component Of An Argosy Product

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights that we will respect:
  • The right to request a copy of any personal data that Argosy holds about you;
  • The right to request that Argosy correct any personal data if it is found to be wrong;
  • The right to request your personal data be erased when it is no longer necessary for Argosy to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to Argosy’s use of your information;
  • The right to request that Argosy provide you with your personal data in electronic format;
  • The right to ask Argosy to stop using your data until any dispute around data accuracy is resolved; and Additional information on your personal rights can be obtained from the German Data Protection Authority (DPA), the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office or the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

Communication

Whilst we may e-mail you using your supplied e-mail address for queries about your orders or for order confirmation, we will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent.

When you register there is an option to choose to not receive any marketing e-mails from us, and if you change your mind at any point you can change your preference either way simply by logging in to your account and editing your details or you can e-mail or telephone us on +44(0)1844 202101 and we can change it for you.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site, but this is done completely anonymously and enables us to make improvements to the design of the site as monitor the effectiveness of any marketing or trade shows

We use WhosOn webchat to allow a convenient point of communication with our tech-support and sales staff, this service also reports to the operator the previous pages that the customer to whom they chatting has visited. This allows the staff member to provide better support and enable the staff member to proactively highlight any problems that the customer may have. This data is absolutely never shared with anyone outside of the company and is never used to drive any kind of marketing.

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should email us at privacy@argosycable.com and we shall respond as soon as possible.



Personal Data Collected

Source Personal Data Reason Storage Access Disposal
Consent obtained
Subject is over 13
Mission critical data
Sensitive data
How was this data collected? What data are you collecting? Why are you collecting this data? How is the data stored who has access to the data When is this data disposed?
Website Registration Form [Customer Details]
Title,
Forename,
Surname,
Address
Order processing,
Contacting customer
Website (Oracle Database),
CRM (Oracle Database),
ERP (Foxpro Database),
Filing Cabinets
Sales,
Accounts,
Administrators,
Warehouse (if shipping),
Drivers (if shipping),
Financial Auditors,
ISO Auditors,
Chamber of Commerce,
Belden (if supplier),
Salesforce,
Web Host (if web),
ERP Maintainer,
Haulage Companies (if shipping)
Upon request,
6 years after last use
X X X  
Website Registration Form, [Customer Details]
Email Address,
Phone No. ,
Fax No. ,
Job Title,
Employer
Order processing,
Contacting customer
Website (Oracle Database),
CRM (Oracle Database),
ERP (Foxpro Database),
Filing Cabinets
Sales,
Accounts,
Administrators,
Warehouse (if shipping),
Drivers (if shipping),
Financial Auditors,
ISO Auditors,
Chamber of Commerce,
Belden (if supplier),
Salesforce,
Web Host (if web),
ERP Maintainer
Upon request,
6 years after last use
X X X  
Website Sale [Card Details]
Card No. ,
Expiry Date,
CVV/CV2/CVC/CSC/CCV,
Registered Postcode
Order processing Last four digits and transaction reference stored,
Website (Oracle Database),
CRM (Oracle Database)
Sales,
Accounts,
Administrators,
Financial Auditors,
ISO Auditors,
Web Host
6 years after last use X X X X


This legal stuff is dull so here is a puzzle instead :)
12 480
540
522
531
398
496
459
1 26
0 33

You can find our cookie policy here.