Sales line+44 (0)1844 202101
Lines open Mon-Fri 9am-5pm
Argosy

Belden GMTTA02 2F Single Mode Tactical Cable

  • Belden GMTTA02 2F Single Mode Tactical Cable
    Belden GMTTA02 2F Single Mode Tactical Cable
Belden GMTTA02 2F Single Mode Tactical Cable
PN - JC-00-1002
£1.73(ex vat) / Per Metre
Qty Price
1+£1.73 (ex vat)

Belden GMTT Tactical fibre cables are designed for repeated deployment and recovery in harsh environments, for Outside Broadcast, Touring and Military applications.

These cables consist of tight buffered fibre cores with water blocking aramid yearn and PUR jacket. The construction protects the fibres from impact, abrasion and longitudinal tension from repeated deployment, the bonded core layup and flexible PUR jacket ensure the cable lays flat once deployed.

These cables are suited to Outside Broadcast, Touring and Military applications. Available in fiber count from 2 - 24. Argosy offers these cables terminated as per requirement.

Fiber Cable Construction

• Fiber Type: OS2
• Fiber Grade acc. ITU-T: G.652D & G.657A1
• Fiber Count: 2
• Fiber Color Coding: TIA coding (Gxxxxxx.T): Blue, Orange
• Fiber Color Coding 2: Europe coding (Gxxxxxx.0): Red, Natural

Buffer Specification

• Fiber Type: OS2
• Buffer Construction: Tight Buffer
• Material: Nylon
• Buffer Diameter: 0.9 mm
• Cable Core Water Tight: Yes
• Cable Core Waterblocking: Waterblocking Aramid Yarns
• Bulk Cable Weight: 27 kg/km

Jacket Specifications

• Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
• Type of Armor: Non-Armored 

Outer Jacket Specifications

• Material: PUR - Polyurethane
• Colour: Black Nominal
• Diameter: 5.4 mm
• Ripcord: Yes

Optical Characteristics

• Max. Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.40 dB/km
• Max. Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.30 dB/km
• Max. Attenuation at 1625 nm: 0.30 dB/km

Mechanical Tests

• Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term): 43.2 mm
• Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term): 21.6 mm400 N (90 lbf)
• Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term): 400 N (90 lbf)
• Cable Max. Crush Resistance Installation (Short Term): 5 kN/m
• Cable Max. Crush Resistance Operation (Long Term): 3 kN/m

Temperature Range

• Operating Temperature Range: -70 °C to +85 °C
• Installation Temperature Range: -5 °C to +50 °C
• Storage Temperature Range: -70 °C to +85 °C

Standards

• UL Rating/Flame Test: Non-UL Rated
• REACH: Compliant
• ISO/IEC Compliance: IEC 60794
• UV/Sunlight Protection: Yes